Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph A. Nolan | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Joseph A. Nolan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 26, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1526

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 6/26/1918

Weapon: Blunt object; Brick

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Nolan was killed when he was hit in the head with a brick thrown from the roof of a building. Patrolman Nolan was walking his beat when he heard pistol shots in the vicinity of West 39th Street, between 10th and 11th Avenues, in Manhattan. Patrolman Nolan stopped and questioned three men in front of 526 West 39th Street, and then let them go.

While standing in front of the same location and talking with two other Patrolmen about the shots he heard, several brinks were thrown from the roof of the building. One of the bricks struck Patrolman Nolan in the head, killing him.

Patrolman Nolan was assigned to the 22nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and Infant daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections