Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer David Franklin Noel | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

David Franklin Noel

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, June 17, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/17/1972

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Noel was stabbed to death while working a uniformed security job at a local bar. He and another officer had escorted a man outside who was causing a disturbance. One of the man's friends was arguing with the officers when he pulled out a knife and stabbed Officer Noel in the chest. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections