Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Mark S. Noe | Republic Police Department, Missouri Republic Police Department, Missouri

Town Marshal

Mark S. Noe

Republic Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, June 2, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/2/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Town Marshal Noe was one of seven officers killed by two suspects. Marshal Noe attempted to stop the two suspects from driving while intoxicated. When Marshal Noe informed the men they would have to go to jail to "sleep it off" one suspect shot him. He was pulled into the suspect’s car where he was shot several more times.

Marshal Noe's body was discovered the next morning in a roadside ditch, several miles outside of town.

Two brothers considered local petty burglars killed a total of seven Law Enforcement Officers. After they killed Town Marshal Mark Noe on June 2, 1929, a massive manhunt began for the suspects. The two suspects were located at the family farmhouse on January 2, 1932. They had come to town to visit their mother for the Christmas holiday. A raiding party of eleven officers was formed to arrest the two brothers. As the officers surrounded the farmhouse gunfire erupted and in the end six officers lay dead.

The suspects escaped, and fled to Texas. They were located there by Houston Police and as police moved in the two suspects committed suicide.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Chief of Detectives Tony Oliver
Springfield Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch: Saturday, January 2, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Sidney Meadows
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Wiley Mashburn
Greene County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Charles Houser
Cause: Gunfire

Sheriff Marcell C. Hendrix
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Ollie Crosswhite
Cause: Gunfire

View all 10 Reflections