Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal M. W. Joe Nix | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

M. W. Joe Nix

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 3, 1894

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 8/3/1894

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: No charges filed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Nix was shot and killed when a citizen mistook him for a criminal near Sallisaw, Oklahoma. Deputy Marshal Nix had gone in search of a man he suspected of having whiskey. With his gun drawn, he rode upon a home with several men sitting on the porch. One of the men, thinking Deputy Marshal Nix was a criminal, grabbed his shotgun and ran into a nearby field. When Deputy Marshal Nix pursued him the man opened fire, killing Deputy Marshal Nix.

The man turned himself into authorities at Fort Smith, Arkansas, several days later. No charges were filed against the man because it was determined Marshal Nix never identified himself as a marshal.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections