Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Roy R. Nightwine | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Roy R. Nightwine

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, May 11, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 5/11/1924

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Roy Nightwine was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding car.

As he approached East 140th Street and Sylvia, another car made a turn and struck Patrolman Nightwine. He suffered severe head injuries and succumbed to the injuries seven hours later.

Patrolman Nightwine had been employed with the Cleveland Police Department for four years, and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections