Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 3/22/1951
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Nielson was killed in a motorcycle accident at 149th Street and MacArthur Boulevard. He swerved to avoid striking a turning car and was thrown to the ground.
Officer Nielson had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his expectant wife and two children.