Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Robert Nicol, Jr. | Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Robert Nicol, Jr.

Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 30, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 9/19/1987

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Robert Nicol was killed during the pursuit of a suspect.

During a traffic stop Deputy Nicol found the driver in possession of marijuana. When the suspect realized he was going to be arrested he fled on foot, pursued by Deputy Nicol. Deputy Nicol was struck by a Cadillac that had swerved to miss the suspect, and died of his injuries less than two weeks later.

Deputy Nicol had served with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his daughter, two sons, and mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections