The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Lakeland Police Department, Florida

Patrolman Thomas Alonzo Nicholson
Lakeland Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, March 27, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 27, 1932
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Nicholson and Patrolman William Barnett were shot and killed after they responded to a domestic disturbance in North Lakeland. The two officers were struggling with two men when they shot and killed both officers. Other officers arrived at the scene and took both men into custody. It was later determined that both suspects used the same gun and each killed one officer.

Both suspects were convicted of Patrolman Nicholson's and Patrolman Barnett's murder. One of the suspects was sentenced to death on April 18, 1932. He escaped from a mental institution; committed a murder and robbery in Levy County, Florida; and was recaptured. He was executed in the electric chair on November 22, 1943.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Lakeland Police Department, FloridaPatrolman William T. Barnett
Lakeland Police Department, FL
EOW: Sunday, March 27, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage