Trooper Harvey L. Nicholson
Georgia State Patrol
Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, August 18, 1961
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Nicholson, Trooper Roy Massey, and Sergeant Charles Gray were killed when their department vehicle was struck by another car at the intersection of Highway 55 and Highway 45 in Calhoun County. The troopers were returning from a pistol match in Americus, Georgia. Trooper Nicholson died two days later from his injuries.

Trooper Nicholson succumbed to his injuries two days after the accident.

Photograph: Trooper Harvey L. Nicholson

Patch image: Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

Visit Trooper Nicholson's memorial at www.ODMP.org