The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

Inspector Rollin Culberson Nichols
United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 28, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, November 24, 1933
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

On Friday, November 24, 1933, U.S. Customs Mounted Inspectors Rollin C. Nichols, J.H. Shaffer and L.R. Porter went to the foot of Glenwood Drive in El Paso to seek liquor smugglers. The inspectors had seized $1,000 worth of illegal liquor a week earlier near San Elizario in El Paso County. As Inspector Nichols got out of his automobile near a parked automobile believed to belong to the liquor runners, a smuggler fired at his face with a shotgun loaded with buckshot. Three of the buckshot lodged in his brain. The two other inspectors dragged his body behind a river levee. More than 100 shots were exchanged between the 2 inspectors and an estimated 15 smugglers. They later reported they believe they were led into a trap because of the San Elizario seizure.

Inspector Nichols was unconscious and paralyzed when he was taken to the hospital. He died at 9:05 a.m. on Tuesday, November 28, 1933. He was survived by his wife, Allie Dee Nichols, a daughter, Catherine Nichols, his father and a sister. He was buried in Kenedy, Karnes County, Texas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage