The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Duane F. Nichols

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Trooper Duane F. Nichols
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Thursday, July 24, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 133

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 24, 1958
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Charged with vehicular homicide

Trooper Nichols was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver near Waterloo, Nebraska. The 60 year old driver was charged with motor vehicular homicide.

Trooper Nichols had been with the agency for eight years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage