Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/29/1936
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Nichols was killed by a hit-and-run driver while on patrol in the business district during the early morning hours. He was struck at the intersection of Tryon Street and 3rd Street.
Officer Nichols had been with the agency for 10 years.