Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 15 years
Badge # 5519
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1982
Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Newby was shot and killed by a motorist he had pulled over for speeding and erratic driving on I-5 north of Stockton, California. Officer Newby scuffled with the motorist, an ex-mental patient, who opened fire with a .357 handgun. Officer Newby was struck in the hand, then twice in the back as he retreated to his vehicle for cover. The suspect then fled and took a hostage, whom he shot and killed before taking his own life.
Officer Newby had been with the agency for 15 years.