Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Fred G. Lampe | Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Police Officer

Fred G. Lampe

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Monday, May 2, 1994

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 23 years

Badge # 5652

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/2/1994

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Lampe suffered a fatal heart attack after pushing a disabled vehicle out of traffic.

One week prior to the incident he had been involved with a struggle with a suspect who was resisting arrest. After complaining of chest plains he was admitted to a hospital and misdiagnosed with a pulled muscle when he had actually suffered a heart attack.

After assisting with the disabled vehicle he again complained of chest pains and was misdiagnosed a second time. He died a short time after being given medication.

Officer Lampe had served with the agency for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, son-in-law, mother, and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections