Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 12/24/1949
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Noris Nettles was on duty in Spartanburg County when he was attacked by four assailants during a traffic stop.
Patrolman Nettles was shot with his own weapon and was taken to a local hospital by two citizens, but died a short time later. One of the assailants was given a life sentence for the murder of Patrolman Nettles.
Patrolman Nettles was survived by his wife and father.