Officer Wallace Earl Nesbitt
Newport News Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, January 8, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Nesbitt was shot and killed while arresting a man for writing a bad check. While handcuffing the suspect the man suddenly spun around, grabbed Officer Nesbitt's service weapon, and shot him.

Officer Nesbitt was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Newport News Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, who later gave birth to a son. Officer Nesbitt's son went on to serve as a police officer in the Newport News Police Department.

Photograph: Officer Wallace Earl Nesbitt

Patch image: Newport News Police Department, Virginia

Visit Officer Nesbitt's memorial at www.ODMP.org