Officer Leonard Nelson
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 18, 1938
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Nelson and his partner were conducting a field sobriety test on a suspected drunk driver when a second driver entered the area. Both Officer Nelson and the original drunk driver were killed.

Photograph: Officer Leonard Nelson

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Nelson's memorial at www.ODMP.org