Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Ernest R. Nelson | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Ernest R. Nelson

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 29, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 8/29/1939

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Nelson was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Salinas. A pickup truck made a left hand turn in front of him causing a collision.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections