Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Enos Nelson | Billings Police Department, Montana Billings Police Department, Montana

Policeman

Enos Nelson

Billings Police Department, Montana

End of Watch: Sunday, December 16, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1917

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Enos Nelson was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man with a gun in a bar.

When Patrolman Nelson arrived at the bar, he discovered the male had left. Policeman Nelson exited the back door of the bar and was shot and killed by the suspect, who was hiding behind a fence.

The suspect was later apprehended after a shootout and hanged.

Policeman Nelson was survived by his father, mother, five
brothers and one sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections