Deputy Sheriff Clifford Nelson
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 23, 1928
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Nelson was killed in an airplane accident during a search and rescue mission for a missing person.

Deputy Nelson had been with the agency for 14 months and was survived by his wife and two children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Nelson's memorial at www.ODMP.org