Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/25/1912
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Nelson was shot and killed as he and the regular night watchman attempted to arrest a man who had been firing shots in a neighborhood. As the officers attempted the arrest the man opened fire, instantly killing Officer Nelson.
Officer Nelson had been appointed a special night watchman to assist the normal night watchman during the Christmas holiday.