Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Pierson C. Near | Syracuse Police Department, New York Syracuse Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Pierson C. Near

Syracuse Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/7/1923

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Near was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with a suspect in a local restaurant on Genesee Street. Officer Near had responded to the scene to investigate reports of a drunk and disorderly patron. As Officer Near and the subject struggled, the suspect's brother grabbed Officer Near's service weapon from its holster and shot him.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison on March 5, 1923.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections