Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Julian Narvaez | Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

Sergeant

Julian Narvaez

Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 26, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/26/1969

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: At large

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Julian Narvaez was shot and killed during a felony stop on a vehicle occupied by four suspects. While talking with one of the suspects a struggle ensued and the man produced a handgun. The suspect dropped his gun but was able to gain control of Sergeant Narvaez's weapon and shoot him. The man was arrested but his first trial ended in a hung jury. After the trial the man fled to Mexico and was never recaptured.

Sergeant Narvaez had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his expectant expectant wife, son, and four daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections