Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Guy David Nalley | Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Trooper

Guy David Nalley

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, October 27, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # 749

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/27/1984

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Nalley was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a tractor trailer on State Highway 6. He requested backup during the stop after he learned that the rig and trailer had been reported stolen. When the backup officer arrived he located Trooper Nalley suffering two gunshot wounds to the head.

The suspect was apprehended and sent to a psychiatric hospital before his trial to evaluate his mental state. While in the hospital a female accomplice smuggled a gun in and he took a hostage. During the ensuing standoff he was shot and killed.

Trooper Nalley was survived by his wife and 3-week-old son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections