The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William Nagy

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman William Nagy
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, May 14, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 14, 1971
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Nagy was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a restaurant at West 25th Street and Detroit Street. As he entered the business he observed a suspect holding two waitresses at gunpoint. He immediately drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the suspect. Patrolman Nagy and the suspect were both fatally wounded.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage