Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Charles D. Warren | Utah Highway Patrol, Utah Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

Trooper

Charles D. Warren

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch: Monday, May 16, 1994

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/2/1969

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Warren succumbed to gunshot wounds received 25 years earlier when he was shot twice in the head during a traffic stop. He had stopped a vehicle on SR 77 near Springville and was approaching it when the driver shot him twice with a .22 caliber revolver. The wounds caused Trooper Warren to fall into a coma for several weeks. Although he regained consciousness, he remained paralyzed, had difficulty speaking, and suffered serious health problems until succumbing to the wounds.
Trooper Warren had been with the agency for 13 years at the time of the shooting.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections