Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/3/1971
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Nading was shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance on East Colfax Avenue. An off duty officer came to assist Patrolman Nading and took control of a prisoner. As Patrolman Nading walked around his cruiser to notify dispatch about a growing crowd he was attacked by two men. He was able to get one of the men into a headlock the second man grabbed his gun and shot him in the back. A suspect was arrested but acquitted of murder.