Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Location: Alabama
Incident Date: 11/13/1939
Weapon: Blunt object
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Elvis Myrick succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 13, 1939, while he and other agents raided a still near Panola, Alabama.
As they approached the still several suspects began to flee. One of the men ran directly towards Investigator Myrick, who attempted to arrest him. A struggle ensued as the man attempted to take Investigator Myrick's gun. As they fought for control of the gun it discharged twice, striking Investigator Myrick in both legs.
The suspect was then arrested by other agents. He was convicted in federal court of assault and sentenced to five years of probation.
Investigator Myrick's condition continued to worsen and he died as a result of his wounds on April 3, 1940.