Deputy Sheriff Roy Myers
Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, June 3, 1965
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Myers was shot and killed by a man he stopped for speeding. The suspect was arrested a short time later in Berkeley County. It was discovered that the suspect had been hit five times by Deputy Myers return fire.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. The state supreme court overruled the verdict and ordered a new trial. He was convicted of manslaughter April 23, 1969.

Deputy Myers had served with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Myers's memorial at www.ODMP.org