Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain George W. Myers | Kenova Police Department, West Virginia Kenova Police Department, West Virginia

Captain

George W. Myers

Kenova Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, May 15, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/15/1982

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain George Myers was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. When he arrived at the scene he encountered two men attempted to leave the area on motorcycles.

As he stepped out of his patrol car to confront one of them he was shot four times. Other officers arrived moments later and arrested both suspects.

Captain Myers was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Captain Myers had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections