The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Martin S. Murrin

Patch image: Joliet Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Martin S. Murrin
Joliet Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 12, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 215

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 12, 1984
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of manslaughter

Officer Martin S. Murrin, 32, gave his life on September 12, 1984. Officer Murrin, along with his partner, were on routine patrol of the "Hill" area when they spotted a gang member with an open arrest warrant for aggravated assault. After a brief car chase, the suspect fled on foot with Patrolman Murrin in pursuit. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Murrin's gun and shot him five times.

The suspect was later captured in Mexico, extradited to Illinois, and sentenced to death. In 1996, he received a retrial based on a technicality, was found guilty of manslaughter, and sentenced to time served.

Officer Murrin received 13 commendations and letters of appreciation. He represented himself in a manner that other officers admired and set a perfect example of a Joliet Police Officer. He is survived by his wife, son and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage