Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Officer Robert G. Murray | Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer

Robert G. Murray

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, October 14, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Iowa

Incident Date: 10/14/1921

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: All arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Officer Robert Murray was shot and killed in Council Bluffs, Iowa, while he and several other local and federal officers raided a farmhouse being used by bootleggers and rail thieves. Officer Murray was guarding five men in one room and a Council Bluffs officer was guarding a woman and a man in a second room. The woman was able to slip a revolver to the man who opened fire, killing Officer Murray and wounding the Council Bluffs officer.

All of the suspects were eventually apprehended.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections