Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 10/9/1970
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Ranger Murray was killed in an airplane accident while taking off from the airport in Hammondsport, New York. He was conducting an aerial patrol to detect forest fires and violators of state fire laws.
Ranger Murray had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.