The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Orrage N. Murray

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Orrage N. Murray
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 25, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 25, 1930
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Murray was killed in an accident on Bigelow Boulevard near Kirkpatrick Street when an automobile struck his motorcycle. Patrolman Murray was transported to Mercy Hospital where he died as result of his injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage