Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 6/28/1950
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with hit-and-run
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Murray was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at Dutton and Main Streets following a circus. The suspect fled the scene after striking Patrolman Murray but was later apprehended and charged with hit-and-run.
Patrolman Murray had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two sons.