Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Bernard Murray | Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Bernard Murray

Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 2, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/2/1918

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Shot and killed in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Murray was shot and killed after responding to a call at 412 Madison Street. The complainant was upset because a 27-year-old man was dating her 16-year-old sister. When Patrolman Murray arrived, he found the man armed with a gun. The suspect shot and killed Patrolman Murray.

It was later learned that the suspect was a deserter from the United State Navy and had committed several unsolved murders. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.

The suspect was shot and killed in 1930 as he attempted to escape from the Trenton State Prison. In the escape attempt, the suspect shot and killed Deputy Keeper Frank Butcher of the New Jersey Department of Corrections.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Keeper Frank Butcher
New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch: Thursday, March 13, 1930
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections