Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # 7438
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/15/1955
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1956
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective William Murphy was shot and killed on the Roosevelt Road elevated train platform while arresting a robbery suspect.
Detective Murphy spotted the suspect and was in the process of placing him under arrest when the suspect pulled a second revolver, shooting Detective Murphy in the chest.
Sixty men from homicide and robbery swarmed the area. A report was received that the gunman car-jacked a citizen and forced him to drive him to the intersection of Dearborn and Madison.
The gunman was arrested at a later date, convicted and executed for the murder in December of 1958.
Detective Murphy was assigned to the Central District at 11th and State. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.