Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/23/1903
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1903
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective William Murphy was shot and killed as he and another officer were attempting to arrest a coal thief near Eaton and Water streets.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On December 11, 1903, he was executed by hanging at the Peoria County Jail.