Sergeant John Wayne Domblisky
Phoenix Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, July 26, 1990
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: 2647

Sergeant Domblisky and Sergeant Danny Tunney were killed when a vehicle crossed over the median and struck their patrol car head-on. The driver of the other vehicle was under the influence of cocaine at the time of the incident.

Sergeant Domblisky is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Photograph: Sergeant John Wayne Domblisky

Patch image: Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Visit Sergeant Domblisky's memorial at www.ODMP.org