Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/1/1910
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Chief William Murphy was shot and killed by a former officer who ambushed him as he ate dinner at a local restaurant. Deputy Chief Murphy, who was on duty as Night Chief, had just finished eating when the suspect entered and shot him. The suspect was apprehended but later acquitted due to a lack of witnesses.
Deputy Chief Murphy served for 21 years and was survived by his wife and three children.