Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/19/1909
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case dismissed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Murphy was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire near 19th Street and Baird Street. He was off duty and in the area when he heard the shots and went to investigate. When he arrived at the scene he located a shooting victim and was told that the shooter, the victim's neighbor, had just entered his house. When Patrolman Murphy went to the suspect's door and identified himself the man shot him, fatally wounding him. The suspect was apprehended but had his case dismissed on the technicality that Patrolman Murphy had no right to enter his home.
Patrolman Murphy had been with the agency for six years.