Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/18/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Murphy was shot and killed at approximately 0200 hours after stopping a speeding vehicle on Broad Street near Conti Street. The vehicle was later found in Picayune, Mississippi, and turned out to be stolen.