Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 26983
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 1/12/1974
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Timothy Murphy was accidentally shot and killed when he was mistaken for an offender while off duty.
Officer Murphy had served with the agency for 9 years and was assigned to the 120th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.