Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/31/1986
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Murphy was shot and killed by a sniper with a high-powered rifle as she did paperwork in her patrol car. The suspect was apprehended but later hanged himself in his cell.
Officer Murphy was survived by her husband who was also a police officer and her 15 month old daughter.