Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 415
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/1/1974
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Matthew Murphy was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle at West Main Street and U.S. Highway 281. Several minutes after the initial stop another officer found Patrolman Murphy suffering from four .22 caliber gunshot wounds.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The case remains unsolved.
Patrolman Murphy had served with the agency for 11 years and is survived by his wife and two children.