The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective John C. Murphy

Patch image: Joliet Police Department, Illinois

Detective John C. Murphy
Joliet Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, September 18, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 117

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 18, 1927
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective John C. Murphy, 33, gave his life on September 18, 1927. Murphy, who had just made the rank of detective just two months prior to his death, was responding to a burglary alarm at the Oliver Hotel. Murphy and other officers entered the darkened hotel lobby and took up various positions to prevent the robbers' escape. As the search began, Officer Schomig, near the staircase, heard two shots ring out, and immediately returned fire at the top of the stairs. A voice cried out, and the exchange of gunfire ceased. The first shots were fired by the hotel owner, who mistook Detective Murphy as one of the robbers.

Detective Murphy left a wife and infant son. He was described as one of the cleanest, squarest, and most courageous men on the force.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage