Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Jeremiah Joseph Murphy | Butte Police Department, Montana Butte Police Department, Montana

Chief of Police

Jeremiah Joseph Murphy

Butte Police Department, Montana

End of Watch: Friday, September 20, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 42 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 9/20/1935

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Sentenced to 30 days

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Murphy was killed in a struggle with a man he was attempting to arrest.

Chief Murphy was attempting to subdue a man with a gun at the Montana Power Company when he struck his head on the marble floor. Chief Murphy died as a result of his injuries.

The suspect was only convicted of carrying a concealed weapon and sentenced to 30 days in jail.

Chief Murphy had served with the Butte Police Department for 42 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections