Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Investigator Elvis  Comal County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Investigator

Elvis "Ed" Murphy

Comal County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, September 21, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 9/21/1981

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Investigator Murphy was killed in a helicopter accident while assisting in the search of burglary suspects. The helicopter crashed when it struck power lines over FM 2673. The pilot survived the crash.

Investigator Murphy had been with the agency for nine years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections