Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Edward T. Murphy | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Lieutenant

Edward T. Murphy

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, February 9, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # 183

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/9/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Edward T. Murphy and Patrolman Eugene Keegan were killed during an arrest of an armed assailant. Lieutenant Murphy and Officer Kegan were conducting an extensive murder investigation.

The officers went to the apartment of a gunman who had just murdered two employees of a packing plant. Upon arrival, the offender resisted and fired a barrage of bullets. Both Lieutenant Murphy and Officer Kegan sustained multile and fatal wounds.

The assailant was shot and killed by other officers.

Lieutenant Murphy is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Eugene J. Keegan
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections