Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 340
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 9/9/1942
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Murphy was accidentally shot himself in the chest while cleaning his service revolver in the Fourth Precinct Station House.
He had been with the agency for 13 years.